Day 32 TCH Grand Falls to Clarenville
This route was brought to you by:
RouteXpert René Plücken (MRA Master)
Last edit: 12-02-2021
Route Summary
The Trans Canada Highway, also known as TCH or Highway 1, is one of the longest highways in the world, running from Victoria on Vancouver Island in the west to St. John's in Newfoundland in the east. This is part 32 that runs from Grand Falls to Clarenville.
The Trans Canada Highway passes through all the southern provinces of the country. The route can be driven in different ways. There are namely in various alternative routes that also belong to the TCH. The total distance is around 8,000 km. We not only drive the TCH, but will take the rural roads as much as possible, because only highway driving is too boring and Canada has many beautiful roads through its beautiful landscape.
You drive through all provinces and through very varied and scenic landscapes, from the Rockies in the West, the Central Prairies to the Eastern Maritimes and the Northern Forest.
The riding season is generally April through October with longer seasons on the west coast and southern Ontario.
Provide good all season clothing or bring rain gear, depending on the province and the season the weather can change and you may be surprised by a rain or even a snow or hail shower, so be prepared.
In Canada the metric system is used, so speeds are indicated in Km / h. A helmet requirement (DOT approved) applies throughout Canada.
You will see many wildlife throughout Canada. your similar animals from province to province, such as deer, buffalos, moose, caribou, wolves, pumas, bears, mountain goats, sheep, lynx, coyotes, foxes, raccoons, badgers, various rodents and all kinds of birds.
Even if it is very tempting to stop for a photo, don't do it, it can be very dangerous.
Share this route
Animation
Verdict
Duration
4h 17m
Mode of travel
Car or motorcycle
Distance
282.65 km
Countries
RP13 Mill Cove
RouteXpert Review
Day 32 we drive via the Trans Canada Highway (NL-2) from Grand Falls to Clarenville. On the way we occasionally take a different route to visit sights or simply to drive on a beautiful provincial road. The first stop is at Fallsview Municipal Park (RP2). This park is centrally located, making it the perfect base from which to explore all that central Newfoundland and Labrador has to offer should you wish to plan a little longer in this area. Fallsview Municipal Park offers a scenic location with direct access to some of the best salmon fishing spots in central Newfoundland.
We cross the Exploits River and continue on the NL-1 through the beautiful green and hilly landscape of Newfoundland. This area also has many small lakes. The panoramas are beautiful but the road is fairly straight and therefore not very challenging.
The next stop is planned in the picture Gander where we visit the North Atlantic Aviation Museum (RP7). This museum contains 4 sections; the first section describes the construction of Gander International Airport and Gander's involvement in World War II. The second section deals with international and transatlantic civilian travel. The third section tells about Eastern Provincial Airways and international flights from Eastern Bloc countries, the Soviet Union and Cuba. Finally, the fourth section showing Gander's participation during 9/11, in this tragic attack, more than 6,700 passengers were diverted to Gander International Airport at the time. A steel beam from the World Trade Center is also on permanent display in the museum.
We continue towards Gambo and stop briefly at Joey's Lookout (RP8). From this vantage point you have a beautiful view of the Gambo River and Freshwater Bay, an ideal place to stop for a photo and enjoy the scenery.
The next stop is in Glovertown where you can visit the Ken Diamond Memorial Park (RP11) and go for a walk. This park is home to hiking trails that surround the Southwest Steady, an area of wetlands that is home to many waterfowl and plants. The park was established to preserve the stable's natural habitat and provide Glovertown residents and visitors with opportunities for low-impact recreation. Features include interpretive signage and rest areas for visitors to enjoy.
We continue the journey on NL-310 (Road to the Beaches) a beautiful provincial road that follows the coastline of the bays. After approximately 13 kilometers, it reconnects with the Trans Canada Highway which we follow to Muddy Brook, where we leave the TCH and take the Main Street to NL-233 and NL-234, which wind along the coast to Lethbridge. Here we turn onto NL-230 to drive via Georges Brook to the terminus in Clarenville. In this last part you can still enjoy the varied panorama.
I rate this route with 4 **** Stars because of the beautiful roads, varied landscape and sights along the route to visit.
RP2 Bishops Falls
RP8 Gambo River from Joey's Lookout
Links
Usage
Want to download this route?
You can download the route for free without MyRoute-app account. To do so, open the route and click 'save as'. Want to edit this route?
No problem, start by opening the route. Follow the tutorial and create your personal MyRoute-app account. After registration, your trial starts automatically.
Disclaimer
Use of this GPS route is at your own expense and risk. The route has been carefully composed and checked by a MyRoute-app accredited RouteXpert for use on TomTom, Garmin and MyRoute-app Navigation.
Changes may nevertheless have occurred due to changed circumstances, road diversions or seasonal closures. We therefore recommend checking each route before use.
Preferably use the route track in your navigation system. More information about the use of MyRoute-app can be found on the website under 'Community' or 'Academy'.
Changes may nevertheless have occurred due to changed circumstances, road diversions or seasonal closures. We therefore recommend checking each route before use.
Preferably use the route track in your navigation system. More information about the use of MyRoute-app can be found on the website under 'Community' or 'Academy'.
Nearby routes