TTT 2017 01 Bodegraven Schoonhoven
This route was brought to you by:
RouteXpert Hans van de Ven (Mr.MRA)
Last edit: 27-08-2022
Route Summary
Ever since the early 90s of the last century, ANWB / Promoter has been setting out the so-called TankTasTocht (TTT). You understand that the name still comes from the GPS-free era, when motorcyclists still searched their way on inland roads with a roadbook in the tank bag or router roll. This TTT are touring through the Netherlands with the occasional trip to Belgium, Germany or even Luxembourg, which are driven 6 to 7 times a year. The 1st around March and the last around October. These TTTs have a starting point, a pause location and an end point. It is nice to discover what you have not seen in your own country and which nice roads you did not know before.
This TTT is from 2017, so the route may differ slightly from the original.
I have checked all route points and, where necessary, placed them neatly on the road. Also, if necessary, I have further set the starting point and end point of the route a little further apart to prevent navigation to the end point directly and added the POI files of the start and end point, as well as possible pause location (s).
Finally, I made the route the same for TomTom, Garmin and MRA Navigation users.
Thanks to ANWB / Promoter.
Share this route
Animation
Verdict
Duration
3h 20m
Mode of travel
Car or motorcycle
Distance
116.70 km
Countries
Restaurant De Oude Smidse
RouteXpert Review
The first TankTasTocht 2017 goes to South Holland and follows a classic route: from Bodegraven to Schoonhoven. Then you cannot escape the Meye with its 133 turns. You won't find such a long winding road anywhere else in the Groene Hart. But there are more classics on the menu: the meandering motor paths along the Kromme Rijn. This river runs from the Grecht - also a river - via De Hoef to the Amstel. After the Amstel the gas has to get off for a while, because after Turn - how do you get on it! - follows the coffee / lunch stop at Restaurant De Oude Smidse. Here you can enjoy your coffee / lunch on the waterfront terrace. After the stop, the route goes via Nieuwersluis and Kockengen to Schoonhoven aan de Lek, the end of the 1st TankTasTocht. (Source: Promotor 02-2017)
Because I have driven this route myself, this route gets 5 stars.
Route details:
rp 19 - The Old Forge. - Coffee / lunch stop
rp 29 - Photo stop Nieuwersluis Fortress
rp 43 - Photo stop Boezemmolen 6
De Meije vanuit de lucht.
Vesting Nieuwersluis vanuit de lucht.
Usage
Want to download this route?
You can download the route for free without MyRoute-app account. To do so, open the route and click 'save as'. Want to edit this route?
No problem, start by opening the route. Follow the tutorial and create your personal MyRoute-app account. After registration, your trial starts automatically.
Disclaimer
Use of this GPS route is at your own expense and risk. The route has been carefully composed and checked by a MyRoute-app accredited RouteXpert for use on TomTom, Garmin and MyRoute-app Navigation.
Changes may nevertheless have occurred due to changed circumstances, road diversions or seasonal closures. We therefore recommend checking each route before use.
Preferably use the route track in your navigation system. More information about the use of MyRoute-app can be found on the website under 'Community' or 'Academy'.
Changes may nevertheless have occurred due to changed circumstances, road diversions or seasonal closures. We therefore recommend checking each route before use.
Preferably use the route track in your navigation system. More information about the use of MyRoute-app can be found on the website under 'Community' or 'Academy'.
Nearby routes