TTT 2012 01 Eifel Prum D1
This route was brought to you by:
RouteXpert Hans van de Ven (Mr.MRA)
Last edit: 10-08-2019
Route Summary
Ever since the early 90s of the last century, Promotor has been setting out the so-called Tank Bag Tours. You understand that the name still comes from the GPS-free era, when motorcyclists still searched their way on inland roads with a roadbook in the tank bag or router roll. The 173 ANWB Promoter TankTasTocht (TTT) were scanned by Henry ten Dam and signed by Leon Stolk in Mapsource and later placed as a Track in a .gpx file. These have been made available through the MrGPS website with the approval of the ANWB Promoter so that everyone can enjoy it. The 1st TTT is from 1992, so the route may differ slightly from the original.
I have checked all route points and, where necessary, placed them neatly on the road. I have also, if necessary, set the starting point and end point of the route a little further apart to prevent navigation to the end point directly and added the POI files of the starting point and end point just like a possible stopping point.
Finally, I made the route the same for TomTom, Garmin and MyRoute-app Navigation users.
Thanks to Henry, Leon, MrGPS and Promoter.
Share this route
Animation
Verdict
Duration
4h 40m
Mode of travel
Car or motorcycle
Distance
240.36 km
Countries
Eifel stuwmeer
RouteXpert Review
This TTT starts in Leende and goes over mainly beautiful roads via the Eifel National Park to Prum, where you will stay for the next 2 days. Already after 15 km you are in Belgium, which you leave when you cross the Maas at Maaseik. Soon you will be back from the Netherlands and you will be in Germany, where the 1st stop is also planned. After coffee, drive around Aachen to get away from the hustle and bustle as quickly as possible and enjoy the beautiful green surroundings. Lunch stop is also planned in the Eifel in the town of Heimbach. After lunch you go via Gemund, Stadtkyll to the end point in Prum.
Because I have driven large parts of this route myself, this route gets 4 stars.
Route details:
The route has been made the same for TomTom, Garmin and MyRoute-app Navigation users.
rp 1 - Starting point at Golden Tulip Jagershorst in Leende
rp 15 - Coffee stop at Cafe am Rodebach, turn right.
rp 25 - Lunch stop in Heimbach near Eifeler Hof
rp 40 - Refueling, at Total in Prum
rp 41 - End point at Stangl Wirtin in Prum.
Eindpunt Stangl Wirtin in Prum
Prum basilik
Links
Usage
Want to download this route?
You can download the route for free without MyRoute-app account. To do so, open the route and click 'save as'. Want to edit this route?
No problem, start by opening the route. Follow the tutorial and create your personal MyRoute-app account. After registration, your trial starts automatically.
Disclaimer
Use of this GPS route is at your own expense and risk. The route has been carefully composed and checked by a MyRoute-app accredited RouteXpert for use on TomTom, Garmin and MyRoute-app Navigation.
Changes may nevertheless have occurred due to changed circumstances, road diversions or seasonal closures. We therefore recommend checking each route before use.
Preferably use the route track in your navigation system. More information about the use of MyRoute-app can be found on the website under 'Community' or 'Academy'.
Changes may nevertheless have occurred due to changed circumstances, road diversions or seasonal closures. We therefore recommend checking each route before use.
Preferably use the route track in your navigation system. More information about the use of MyRoute-app can be found on the website under 'Community' or 'Academy'.
Nearby routes