IRL 5 Ring of Kerry Tour
This route was brought to you by:
RouteXpert René Plücken (MRA Master)
Last edit: 12-02-2021
Route Summary
This route has no description, scroll down to read the review.
Share this route
Animation
Verdict
Duration
3h 38m
Mode of travel
Car or motorcycle
Distance
202.11 km
Countries
Ring of Kerry
RouteXpert Review
On day 5, the Ring of Kerry drove, this was one of the highlights of our holiday in Ireland. It is a popular tourist car route along the coast of the Iveragh peninsula, so take into account a lot of traffic.
The Ring of Kerry is a beautiful route with many curves, hills, beautiful views and many historic sights. There are also a lot of points to stop. So prepare well and make a list of the points you want to visit and adjust the route with additional waypoints.
From our hotel in Killarney we drove to Renard Point where we took the ferry (RP8-RP9) to Valentia Island. On the island is the Skellig Visitor Center (RP11). Lunch is possible in Portmagnée (RP12), a beautiful fishing village with good pubs and restaurants.
After lunch we drove the Skellig Ring (RP13), this is without doubt the most beautiful part of the Ring of Kerry. At RP14 you have a beautiful view of Little Skellig and Skellig Michael, the islands where the latest Star Wars film was recorded.
You can visit these islands with a ferry service from Portmagnée, a must for the die-hard Star Wars fans, but take an extra day for the Ring of Kerry and spend the night in one of the hotels in Portmagnée.
We continue the route to Ballingskellig Beach (RP15), worth stopping to take pictures of the bay and the beach.
The route to Sneem runs along the rugged Irish coast with beautiful views over the mountains and the sea. Take the time to stop for a while to enjoy and take photos, two nice points are RP19 and 20.
In Sneem (RP24) you can choose to keep following the Ring of Kerry along the coast or turn right and follow the R568. Both routes each have their charms and lead to Molls Gap (R28), we drove the R568 because it is a series of beautiful curves through the green Irish hills.
Molls Gap (R28) is a beautiful winding route back to Killarney. At Ladies View (RP29) definitely stop to take pictures. This is one of the most beautiful panoramas of Ireland. In Killarney the Ross Castle (RP35) on Ross Island is the last attraction we visited on this beautiful trip.
This route is worth 5 stars because of the beautiful roads, the beautiful nature, the many sights along the way.
View from Ring of Kerry
Ladies view Killarney
Links
Usage
Want to download this route?
You can download the route for free without MyRoute-app account. To do so, open the route and click 'save as'. Want to edit this route?
No problem, start by opening the route. Follow the tutorial and create your personal MyRoute-app account. After registration, your trial starts automatically.
Disclaimer
Use of this GPS route is at your own expense and risk. The route has been carefully composed and checked by a MyRoute-app accredited RouteXpert for use on TomTom, Garmin and MyRoute-app Navigation.
Changes may nevertheless have occurred due to changed circumstances, road diversions or seasonal closures. We therefore recommend checking each route before use.
Preferably use the route track in your navigation system. More information about the use of MyRoute-app can be found on the website under 'Community' or 'Academy'.
Changes may nevertheless have occurred due to changed circumstances, road diversions or seasonal closures. We therefore recommend checking each route before use.
Preferably use the route track in your navigation system. More information about the use of MyRoute-app can be found on the website under 'Community' or 'Academy'.
Nearby routes