Rondrit Kent National Park South Downs
This route was brought to you by:
RouteXpert Hans van de Ven (Mr.MRA)
Last edit: 08-02-2024
Route Summary
Route made in 2019 in preparation for a Kent weekend. I did not drive this route (yet).
I created the route for TomTom, Garmin and MyRoute-app Navigation users.
Share this route
Animation
Verdict
Duration
5h 19m
Mode of travel
Car or motorcycle
Distance
238.81 km
Countries
Edburton Rd
RouteXpert Review
From the starting point first south towards the coast through the beautiful landscape and over the typical English roads. Along the way we come across various castles, and various beautiful viewpoints. Then we arrive in Brighton and stop at the Brighton Pier * for the inner man to provide some goodies.
* The Brighton Marine Palace and Pier, Brighton Pier or Palace Pier, is a pier in Brighton, on the south coast of England. The pier is one of the most important sights of the city. He has been on the list of monuments since 1971. In the past it was a quiet promenade, nowadays more of an amusement park.
After Brighton, the South Downs National Park ** follows with steep slopes and ditto runs. Again several beautiful viewpoints.
** The South Downs National Park is in southeast England. It is spread over the counties of East Sussex, West Sussex and Hampshire. It is the newest national park in Great Britain, it has only existed since 2011. It is a combination of two beautiful areas that already had a protected status, namely the Sussex Downs and East Hampshire, two Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty.
In the South Downs National Park, we drive over the "Greatham Bridge", a very old bridge (1294) over the river "Arun", where we start posing. Then we arrive in Midhurst where we have a stop at The Wheatsheaf, a traditional Pub in the center, where we can eat and / or drink something.
After lunch we head for Red Hill, where we have the last stop at "The Plow" in Leigh before we reach the end point again.
Because I have not driven this route (yet) myself, this route gets 3 stars.
Route details:
rp 10 - Brighton Pier
rp 15 - Greatham Bridge
rp 18 - The Wheatsheaf in Midhurst
rp 31 - The Plow in Leigh.
Start en eindpunt East Grinstead
rp 17 - The Wheatsheaf in Midhurst
Usage
Want to download this route?
You can download the route for free without MyRoute-app account. To do so, open the route and click 'save as'. Want to edit this route?
No problem, start by opening the route. Follow the tutorial and create your personal MyRoute-app account. After registration, your trial starts automatically.
Disclaimer
Use of this GPS route is at your own expense and risk. The route has been carefully composed and checked by a MyRoute-app accredited RouteXpert for use on TomTom, Garmin and MyRoute-app Navigation.
Changes may nevertheless have occurred due to changed circumstances, road diversions or seasonal closures. We therefore recommend checking each route before use.
Preferably use the route track in your navigation system. More information about the use of MyRoute-app can be found on the website under 'Community' or 'Academy'.
Changes may nevertheless have occurred due to changed circumstances, road diversions or seasonal closures. We therefore recommend checking each route before use.
Preferably use the route track in your navigation system. More information about the use of MyRoute-app can be found on the website under 'Community' or 'Academy'.
Nearby routes