TTT 1997 03 Rondje Randstad
This route was brought to you by:
RouteXpert Hans van de Ven (Mr.MRA)
Last edit: 23-05-2020
Route Summary
Since the beginning of the 1990s, Promotor has been issuing the so-called TankTasTochten. You understand that the name is still from the GPS-free era, when motorcyclists still searched their way on inland roads with a road book in the tank bag or routerol. The 173 ANWB Promoter TankTasTochten (TTT) were scanned by Henry ten Dam and signed by Leon Stolk in Mapsource and later placed as a Track in a .gpx file. These have been made available with the approval of ANWB Promotor via the website of MrGPS so that everyone can enjoy it. The 1st TTT is from 1992, so the route may be slightly different from the original.
I checked all route points and placed them neatly on the road. Also, if necessary, I have put the start point and end point of the route a bit further apart to avoid navigating directly to the end point and I have added the POI files from the start and end point just like a possible stopping point.
Finally, I created the route for TomTom, Garmin and MyRoute-app Navigation users.
With thanks to Henry, Leon, MrGPS and Promoter.
Share this route
Animation
Verdict
Duration
4h 31m
Mode of travel
Car or motorcycle
Distance
173.44 km
Countries
Langs de Meije in Bodegraven
RouteXpert Review
The route starts in Haastrecht and soon you will pass locks along nice narrow roads, past farms and villages. You go along the Oude Rijn to Woerden, along the Meije to Bodegraven, along the Amstel to Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, where it is time for coffee. After coffee along the Waver in the direction of Waverveen, to drive between the Vinkeveense Plassen under the A2 to Baambrugge, along the Angstel to Loenersloot and then to Vreeland. Via Vreeland along the Vecht to Loenen aan de Vecht. Then you come through Nieuwersluis, Breukelen to turn right in Maarssen towards Haarzuilens for lunch, because of all that swinging you get a pull.
After lunch via Portengen and the Woerdens Verlaat to turn right in Zegveld to swing along the Meije to the Woerdens Verlaat. Along and between the Nieuwkoop lakes to Nieuwkoop to drive to Zwammerdam via Aarlanderveen. In Zwammerdam you cross the Oude Rijn once again to drive via Reeuwijk-Brug via narrow roads, you continue to Gouda to cross the Hollandsche Rijn and then continue to wind along until the terminus in Haastrecht.
Because I have driven large parts of this route myself, this route gets 4 stars.
Route details:
rp 22 - Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, various options for drinking coffee on the right side of the route. (+/- 1H36M driving time)
rp 37 - Haarzuilens, lunch possibility at "De Vier Balken". (+/- 2H50M driving time)
On the way more than enough moments to capture your bike with a nice background.
Start- en eindpunt in Haastrecht
Lunchmogelijkheid in Haarzuilens (Utrecht)
Usage
Want to download this route?
You can download the route for free without MyRoute-app account. To do so, open the route and click 'save as'. Want to edit this route?
No problem, start by opening the route. Follow the tutorial and create your personal MyRoute-app account. After registration, your trial starts automatically.
Disclaimer
Use of this GPS route is at your own expense and risk. The route has been carefully composed and checked by a MyRoute-app accredited RouteXpert for use on TomTom, Garmin and MyRoute-app Navigation.
Changes may nevertheless have occurred due to changed circumstances, road diversions or seasonal closures. We therefore recommend checking each route before use.
Preferably use the route track in your navigation system. More information about the use of MyRoute-app can be found on the website under 'Community' or 'Academy'.
Changes may nevertheless have occurred due to changed circumstances, road diversions or seasonal closures. We therefore recommend checking each route before use.
Preferably use the route track in your navigation system. More information about the use of MyRoute-app can be found on the website under 'Community' or 'Academy'.
Nearby routes